CLA-2-90:RR:NC:MM:105 C89059

Ms. Donna Borgerding

AMP Incorporated

POB 3608

Harrisburg, PA 17105-3608

RE: The tariff classification of a sub-assembly from Mexico

Dear Ms Borgerding:

In your letter, dated June 11, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You state, "The item consists of two wire leads..., one loaded circuit board..., and one molded plastic housing... Our customer Badger Meter incorporates our product into their high resolution transmitter which measures the flow of water."

You have not presented in writing any information on how the item operates. The catalog and other flyers you have sent indicate that they will be used exclusively in water meters which record the accumulated usage of water. They might be parts of flow meters, as indicated by your proposed classification, but, even if so, the provision for parts of water meters is more specific.

The applicable subheading for this item will be 9028.90.0080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for parts and accessories of gas or liquid supply or production meters. The general rate of duty will be 4.4 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Sheridan at 212-466-5669.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski

Director,

National Commodity

Specialist Division